A NEW APPROACH IN 1L aRCC TREATMENT...

The first and only 1L aRCC combination treatment to double PFS and ORR while delivering superior OS1

More than 16 months median PFS1*

Progression-Free Survival (PFS) in Patients With Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma (aRCC) With CABOMETYX (cabozantinib) + OPDIVO (nivolumab)

More than double ORR1*

Objective Response Rate (ORR) in Patients With Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma (aRCC) With CABOMETYX (cabozantinib) + OPDIVO (nivolumab)
  • 5.6% of patients had progressive disease with CABOMETYX + OPDIVO vs 13.7% of patients with sunitinib2

Superior OS outcomes1

Overall Survival (OS) in Patients With Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma (aRCC) With CABOMETYX (cabozantinib) + OPDIVO (nivolumab)

HR=0.60 (98.89% CI: 0.40-0.89); P=0.0010

  • Median OS not reached in either treatment arm

CheckMate-9ER was a randomized (1:1), open-label, phase 3 trial of CABOMETYX + OPDIVO vs sunitinib in 651 patients with previously untreated aRCC with a clear cell component. The trial evaluated CABOMETYX 40 mg (starting dose) PO once daily in combination with OPDIVO 240-mg flat dose IV every 2 weeks vs sunitinib 50 mg (starting dose) PO once daily for 4 weeks, followed by 2 weeks off, per cycle. The primary endpoint was PFS, and secondary endpoints included OS, ORR, and safety.1,2*

*PFS and ORR were assessed by BICR.1

NEW COMBINATION STARTING DOSEThe recommended optimized starting dose for CABOMETYX in combination with OPDIVO is 40 mg once daily without food1

CABOMETYX

CABOMETYX 40-mg tablet40 mg
once daily

Plus icon
IV bag icon

OPDIVO

240 mg
every 2 weeks (30-minute
IV infusion)

or

480 mg
every 4 weeks (30-minute
IV infusion)

Tablet shown is not actual size.

PI Icon
See the updated full Prescribing Information
Download

ARs occuring in >15% patients receiving CABOMETYX + OPDIVO1

Adverse Reactions (ARs) in Patients With Advanced Renal Cell Carcinoma (aRCC) With CABOMETYX (cabozantinib) + OPDIVO (nivolumab)

These ARs are grouped terms. For details, please see full Prescribing Information.1

Laboratory values worsening from baseline occurring in >20% of patients receiving CABOMETYX + OPDIVO1

 Percentage (%) of Patients
 CABOMETYX + OPDIVOsunitinib
Grade 1-4Grade 3-4Grade 1-4Grade 3-4
Chemistry    
Increased ALT799.8393.5
Increased AST777.9572.6
Hypophosphatemia69284810
Hypocalcemia541.9240.6
Hypomagnesemia471.3250.3
Hyperglycemia443.5441.7
Hyponatremia43113612
Increased lipase41143813
Increased amylase4110286
Increased alkaline phosphatase412.8371.6
Increased creatinine391.3420.6
Hyperkalemia354.7271
Hypoglycemia260.8140.4
Hematology    
Lymphopenia426.64510
Thrombocytopenia410.3709.7
Anemia372.5614.8
Leukopenia370.3665.1
Neutropenia353.26712

Each test incidence is based on the number of patients who had both baseline and at least one on-study laboratory measurement available.

PI Icon
See the updated full Prescribing Information
Download

Learn more about CABOMETYX® single-agent

+

INDICATIONS AND IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

INDICATIONS

CABOMETYX® (cabozantinib) is indicated for the treatment of patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC).

CABOMETYX, in combination with nivolumab, is indicated for the first-line treatment of patients with advanced RCC.

CABOMETYX is indicated for the treatment of patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) who have been previously treated with sorafenib.

IMPORTANT SAFETY INFORMATION

WARNINGS AND PRECAUTIONS

Hemorrhage: Severe and fatal hemorrhages occurred with CABOMETYX. The incidence of Grade 3 to 5 hemorrhagic events was 5% in CABOMETYX patients in RCC and HCC studies. Discontinue CABOMETYX for Grade 3 or 4 hemorrhage. Do not administer CABOMETYX to patients who have a recent history of hemorrhage, including hemoptysis, hematemesis, or melena.

Perforations and Fistulas: Fistulas, including fatal cases, occurred in 1% of CABOMETYX patients. Gastrointestinal (GI) perforations, including fatal cases, occurred in 1% of CABOMETYX patients. Monitor patients for signs and symptoms of fistulas and perforations, including abscess and sepsis. Discontinue CABOMETYX in patients who experience a Grade 4 fistula or a GI perforation.

Thrombotic Events: CABOMETYX increased the risk of thrombotic events. Venous thromboembolism occurred in 7% (including 4% pulmonary embolism) and arterial thromboembolism in 2% of CABOMETYX patients. Fatal thrombotic events occurred in CABOMETYX patients. Discontinue CABOMETYX in patients who develop an acute myocardial infarction or serious arterial or venous thromboembolic events that require medical intervention.

Hypertension and Hypertensive Crisis: CABOMETYX can cause hypertension, including hypertensive crisis. Hypertension was reported in 36% (17% Grade 3 and <1% Grade 4) of CABOMETYX patients. Do not initiate CABOMETYX in patients with uncontrolled hypertension. Monitor blood pressure regularly during CABOMETYX treatment. Withhold CABOMETYX for hypertension that is not adequately controlled with medical management; when controlled, resume at a reduced dose. Discontinue CABOMETYX for severe hypertension that cannot be controlled with anti-hypertensive therapy or for hypertensive crisis.

Diarrhea: Diarrhea occurred in 63% of CABOMETYX patients. Grade 3 diarrhea occurred in 11% of CABOMETYX patients. Withhold CABOMETYX until improvement to Grade 1 and resume at a reduced dose for intolerable Grade 2 diarrhea, Grade 3 diarrhea that cannot be managed with standard antidiarrheal treatments, or Grade 4 diarrhea.

Palmar-Plantar Erythrodysesthesia (PPE): PPE occurred in 44% of CABOMETYX patients. Grade 3 PPE occurred in 13% of CABOMETYX patients. Withhold CABOMETYX until improvement to Grade 1 and resume at a reduced dose for intolerable Grade 2 PPE or Grade 3 PPE.

Hepatotoxicity: CABOMETYX in combination with nivolumab can cause hepatic toxicity with higher frequencies of Grades 3 and 4 ALT and AST elevations compared to CABOMETYX alone.

Monitor liver enzymes before initiation of and periodically throughout treatment. Consider more frequent monitoring of liver enzymes than when the drugs are administered as single agents. For elevated liver enzymes, interrupt CABOMETYX and nivolumab and consider administering corticosteroids.

With the combination of CABOMETYX and nivolumab, Grades 3 and 4 increased ALT or AST were seen in 11% of patients. ALT or AST >3 times ULN (Grade ≥2) was reported in 83 patients, of whom 23 (28%) received systemic corticosteroids; ALT or AST resolved to Grades 0-1 in 74 (89%). Among the 44 patients with Grade ≥2 increased ALT or AST who were rechallenged with either CABOMETYX (n=9) or nivolumab (n=11) as a single agent or with both (n=24), recurrence of Grade ≥2 increased ALT or AST was observed in 2 patients receiving CABOMETYX, 2 patients receiving nivolumab, and 7 patients receiving both CABOMETYX and nivolumab.

Adrenal Insufficiency: CABOMETYX in combination with nivolumab can cause primary or secondary adrenal insufficiency. For Grade 2 or higher adrenal insufficiency, initiate symptomatic treatment, including hormone replacement as clinically indicated. Withhold CABOMETYX and/or nivolumab depending on severity.

Adrenal insufficiency occurred in 4.7% (15/320) of patients with RCC who received CABOMETYX with nivolumab, including Grade 3 (2.2%), and Grade 2 (1.9%) adverse reactions. Adrenal insufficiency led to permanent discontinuation of CABOMETYX and nivolumab in 0.9% and withholding of CABOMETYX and nivolumab in 2.8% of patients with RCC.

Approximately 80% (12/15) of patients with adrenal insufficiency received hormone replacement therapy, including systemic corticosteroids. Adrenal insufficiency resolved in 27% (n=4) of the 15 patients. Of the 9 patients in whom CABOMETYX with nivolumab was withheld for adrenal insufficiency, 6 reinstated treatment after symptom improvement; of these, all (n=6) received hormone replacement therapy and 2 had recurrence of adrenal insufficiency.

Proteinuria: Proteinuria was observed in 7% of CABOMETYX patients. Monitor urine protein regularly during CABOMETYX treatment. Discontinue CABOMETYX in patients who develop nephrotic syndrome.

Osteonecrosis of the Jaw (ONJ): ONJ occurred in <1% of CABOMETYX patients. ONJ can manifest as jaw pain, osteomyelitis, osteitis, bone erosion, tooth or periodontal infection, toothache, gingival ulceration or erosion, persistent jaw pain, or slow healing of the mouth or jaw after dental surgery. Perform an oral examination prior to CABOMETYX initiation and periodically during treatment. Advise patients regarding good oral hygiene practices. Withhold CABOMETYX for at least 3 weeks prior to scheduled dental surgery or invasive dental procedures, if possible. Withhold CABOMETYX for development of ONJ until complete resolution.

Impaired Wound Healing: Wound complications occurred with CABOMETYX. Withhold CABOMETYX for at least 3 weeks prior to elective surgery. Do not administer CABOMETYX for at least 2 weeks after major surgery and until adequate wound healing is observed. The safety of resumption of CABOMETYX after resolution of wound healing complications has not been established.

Reversible Posterior Leukoencephalopathy Syndrome (RPLS): RPLS, a syndrome of subcortical vasogenic edema diagnosed by characteristic findings on MRI, can occur with CABOMETYX. Evaluate for RPLS in patients presenting with seizures, headache, visual disturbances, confusion, or altered mental function. Discontinue CABOMETYX in patients who develop RPLS.

Embryo-Fetal Toxicity: CABOMETYX can cause fetal harm. Advise pregnant women and females of reproductive potential of the potential risk to a fetus. Verify the pregnancy status of females of reproductive potential prior to initiating CABOMETYX and advise them to use effective contraception during treatment and for 4 months after the last dose.

ADVERSE REACTIONS

The most common (≥20%) adverse reactions are:

CABOMETYX as a single agent: diarrhea, fatigue, decreased appetite, PPE, nausea, hypertension, vomiting, weight decreased, constipation, and dysphonia.

CABOMETYX in combination with nivolumab: diarrhea, fatigue, hepatotoxicity, PPE, stomatitis, rash, hypertension, hypothyroidism, musculoskeletal pain, decreased appetite, nausea, dysgeusia, abdominal pain, cough, and upper respiratory tract infection.

DRUG INTERACTIONS

Strong CYP3A4 Inhibitors: If coadministration with strong CYP3A4 inhibitors cannot be avoided, reduce the CABOMETYX dosage. Avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice.

Strong CYP3A4 Inducers: If coadministration with strong CYP3A4 inducers cannot be avoided, increase the CABOMETYX dosage. Avoid St. John’s wort.

USE IN SPECIFIC POPULATIONS

Lactation: Advise women not to breastfeed during CABOMETYX treatment and for 4 months after the final dose.

Hepatic Impairment: In patients with moderate hepatic impairment, reduce the CABOMETYX dosage. Avoid CABOMETYX in patients with severe hepatic impairment.

Please see accompanying full Prescribing Information.

You are encouraged to report negative side effects of prescription drugs to the FDA. Visit www.FDA.gov/medwatch or call 1-800-FDA-1088.

1L=first-line; ALT=alanine aminotransferase; AR=adverse reaction; AST=aspartate aminotransferase; aRCC=advanced renal cell carcinoma; BICR=blinded independent central review; CI=confidence interval; CR=complete response; HCC=hepatocellular carcinoma; HR=hazard ratio; IMDC=International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium; ITT=intent to treat; IV=intravenous; NR=not reached; ORR=objective response rate; OS=overall survival; PFS=progression-free survival; PO=by mouth; PPE=palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia; PR=partial response; RTI=respiratory tract infection.

References: 1. CABOMETYX® (cabozantinib) Prescribing Information. Exelixis, Inc, 2021. 2. Data on file. Exelixis, Inc.